Career Discovery Tool
Your email has not been verified. Verify email now ›

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)

Overview and Key Facts

nurse
Education
Education
Master's degree
Median Pay
Median Pay
$223,210
Job Growth
Job Growth
8.60%
(Above US Average)
Jobs in 2034
Jobs in 2034
58,500

What Do They Do?

A certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA) could...

Overview Listen to this section

Pain is something that no one enjoys or wants to remember, especially during surgery. Certified registered nurse anesthetists, who share virtually identical responsibilities with anesthesiologist assistants, are key members of anesthesia healthcare teams. Working independently, or under the supervision of an anesthesiologist (a medical doctor), they prepare patients for anesthesia, administer anesthesia, monitor patients closely during surgery, and monitor patients' progress after surgery. They might also be called upon to help relieve pain in intensive care units, labor and delivery suites, and pain care clinics.
Watch this video of a nurse anesthetist at Duke Medicine to get an in-depth look at the critical roles Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists play in healthcare.

Do You Have the Skills and Characteristics of a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)?


  1. Reading Comprehension: ?
  2. Critical Thinking: ?
  3. Judgment and Decision Making: ?
  4. Active Listening: ?
  5. Complex Problem Solving: ?

Core Tasks

Think about if you'd like the typical tasks a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) might do:
  • Manage patients' airway or pulmonary status, using techniques such as endotracheal intubation, mechanical ventilation, pharmacological support, respiratory therapy, and extubation.
  • Respond to emergency situations by providing airway management, administering emergency fluids or drugs, or using basic or advanced cardiac life support techniques.
  • Monitor patients' responses, including skin color, pupil dilation, pulse, heart rate, blood pressure, respiration, ventilation, or urine output, using invasive and noninvasive techniques.
  • Select, order, or administer anesthetics, adjuvant drugs, accessory drugs, fluids or blood products as necessary.
  • Select, prepare, or use equipment, monitors, supplies, or drugs for the administration of anesthetics.
  • Assess patients' medical histories to predict anesthesia response.
  • Perform or manage regional anesthetic techniques, such as local, spinal, epidural, caudal, nerve blocks and intravenous blocks.
  • Develop anesthesia care plans.
  • Obtain informed consent from patients for anesthesia procedures.
  • Perform pre-anesthetic screenings, including physical evaluations and patient interviews, and document results.
  • Prepare prescribed solutions and administer local, intravenous, spinal, or other anesthetics, following specified methods and procedures.
  • Calibrate and test anesthesia equipment.
  • Evaluate patients' post-surgical or post-anesthesia responses, taking appropriate corrective actions or requesting consultation if complications occur.
  • Administer post-anesthesia medications or fluids to support patients' cardiovascular systems.
  • Select and prescribe post-anesthesia medications or treatments to patients.
  • Perform or evaluate the results of diagnostic tests, such as radiographs (x-rays) and electrocardiograms (EKGs).
  • Select, order, or administer pre-anesthetic medications.
  • Insert peripheral or central intravenous catheters.
  • Insert arterial catheters or perform arterial punctures to obtain arterial blood samples.
  • Discharge patients from post-anesthesia care.
  • Read current literature, talk with colleagues, and participate in professional organizations or conferences to keep abreast of developments in nursing.
  • Request anesthesia equipment repairs, adjustments, or safety tests.
  • Instruct nurses, residents, interns, students, or other staff on topics such as anesthetic techniques, pain management and emergency responses.
  • Disassemble and clean anesthesia equipment.

Salary & Job Openings

Median Salary (Yearly Pay)

Tap or scroll over map to see median salaries for each state
No data available for some states (white on the map)

Future Jobs

Blast-Off:

How Will Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) Jobs Grow by 2034?
Projected % Growth
Rapid growth
(10% or higher)
Much faster than average
(7% - 10%)
Faster than average
(5% - 7%)
About as fast as average
(3% - 5%)
Slower than average
(0% - 3%)
Decreasing
Average of all U.S. jobs (5.3%)
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) jobs (8.60%)

Steps to Get There: Becoming a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)

High School Subjects to Study

Aim to study the yellow-shaded subjects.
Math
Algebra 1
Geometry
Algebra 2
Pre-Calculus
Calculus
Statistics
Science
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Environmental Science
Physiology
Bio-Medical / Biotech
IT &
Engineering
Computer Science
Applied Technology
Drafting & CAD Training
Core
English
Foreign Language
Business
Psychology / Sociology

Career Pathway Listen to this section

Becoming a certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA) takes at least seven years of full-time experience and education.

Education- Typical Degree Needed After High School Listen to this section

Degree
Post
high school credential
AA
Bachelor's
Master's
Doctoral or Professional Degree

Typical degree for an entry-level position: Master's degree ? Types of Degrees and Credentials

Individuals first need a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) or bachelor's degree in another appropriate subject, and should have at least one year of experience as a registered nurse in acute care nursing.

Following undergraduate work, prospective nurse anesthetists earn a Master of Science (MS) degree, Certificate of Advanced Graduate Study (CAGS) or Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) degree from a school of nurse anesthesia, which includes clinical experience with multiple methods of anesthesia. After that, nurse anesthetists must pass a national certification exam.

Companies That Hire Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s

Try it Out with an Activity or Project

STEM Activities

STEM activities are fun hands-on explorations that usually take from 10 minutes to one hour and use readily available household or classroom materials while introducing you to STEM concepts common in this career.

Science Project Ideas

Project Ideas are in-depth STEM explorations that have a strong focus on controlling variables, taking accurate measurements, and analyzing data suitable for investigating the scientific method or the engineering design process.

On the Job

Role Models

Explore Tanya Smith's journey into a New York hospital during the most intense moments of the COVID-19 crisis as she worked to keep the virus from damaging patients' lungs.
My first two weeks were very busy. I ran ventilator management and tended to the oxygen needs for patients in the COVID-19 unit. I did whatever needed to be done, working in the ER and ICU. Some days, I had 25-26 patients. That’s a lot of patients.  
Tanya Smith, CRNA

Nature of the Work

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_svwhKSdNx0

Certified registered nurse anesthetists (CRNAs) are advanced practice nurses who are certified to safely provide anesthesia care to more than 22 million surgical, obstetrical, and trauma patients each year in the United States. They administer every type of anesthetic, work in every type of practice setting, and provide care for every type of operation or procedure— from open heart surgery to pain-management programs.

CRNAs provide anesthetics to patients, in collaboration with surgeons, anesthesiologists, dentists, podiatrists, and other qualified healthcare professionals. As advanced practice nurses, they are given a high degree of autonomy and professional respect.

Nurse anesthetists have been providing anesthesia in the U.S. for over 125 years, beginning with their care of wounded soldiers during the Civil War. There currently are more than 36,000 nurse anesthetists in the U.S., approximately 45 percent of whom are men (as compared with 8 percent men in the nursing profession as a whole). CRNAs are the sole providers of anesthesia in approximately two-thirds of all rural hospitals in the United States, enabling these healthcare facilities to offer obstetrical, surgical, and trauma-stabilization services. In some states, CRNAs are the sole providers in nearly 100 percent of the rural hospitals.

Work Environment

Certified registered nurse anesthetists (CRNAs) practice in a variety of settings in the private and public sectors, and in the U.S. military, including traditional hospital operating rooms, ambulatory surgery centers, pain clinics, and physicians' offices. They practice on a solo basis, in groups and collaboratively. Some CRNAs have independent contracting arrangements with physicians or hospitals.

They might work long hours and be in a rather stressful environment most of the time, as most patients are a bit apprehensive about having surgery performed.

More Information

Ask Questions

Do you have a specific question about a career as a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) that isn't answered on this page? Post your question on the Science Buddies Ask an Expert Forum.

Additional Resources

Sources

Top
Free science fair projects.